Multiple map servers

kasaga
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:31 pm

Multiple map servers

Post by kasaga » Thu Dec 17, 2015 7:26 pm

Hello everyone I am wondering this, will the map server program spawn additional threads once it becomes loaded? If not is it possible to add additional map servers onto the same pc which has a significant amount of cpu cores available?

I have a reasonably powerful older server rig with 4x opterons 4core 2.6ghz/128GB ram/Raid 1+0 array 10k sas/windows 2008R2 Server Enterprise. Would be great to see it more utilized ^^.

User avatar
kjLotus
Special Guest
Posts: 1813
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 2:16 pm

Re: Multiple map servers

Post by kjLotus » Thu Dec 17, 2015 7:28 pm

no and yes

you have to split the zones to separate processes yourself by changing the ports for them in the zone_settings table and then launching each process individually with --port

kasaga
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:31 pm

Re: Multiple map servers

Post by kasaga » Thu Dec 17, 2015 7:41 pm

Sweet so essentially I just have to open up additional ports on my router, make certain zones the ports i plan to use, then start the zone servers with their own shortcuts and --port xxx. Do I also have to make seperate copies of the executable?

User avatar
kjLotus
Special Guest
Posts: 1813
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 2:16 pm

Re: Multiple map servers

Post by kjLotus » Thu Dec 17, 2015 7:59 pm

kasaga wrote:Do I also have to make seperate copies of the executable?
no, just run the same one with different parameters

kasaga
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:31 pm

Re: Multiple map servers

Post by kasaga » Thu Dec 17, 2015 8:02 pm

Thanks much it is working I have open a dynamis, chocobo circuit and main game servers so far.

kasaga
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:31 pm

Re: Multiple map servers

Post by kasaga » Fri Dec 18, 2015 12:59 pm

On this issue I guess it wasn't actually segergating the zones per port number because I closed out one of the map servers I was in just to test something and I didn't get disconnected. The errors went to the main window.
Have 3 shortcuts one for port 53230, ..231, ..232 and in zoneip's i have each zone specified for certain port numbers. Gotta try a few more things here.

kasaga
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:31 pm

Re: Multiple map servers

Post by kasaga » Fri Dec 18, 2015 1:02 pm

Scratch that I think its because i had the wrong port in one of my entries doh!

nasomi
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:51 am

Re: Multiple map servers

Post by nasomi » Wed Dec 23, 2015 4:25 pm

You may want to consider 2 73gb SAS in raid1 for your OS, and 2x180gb SSD in raid1 for your game(both fairly cheap). I launch a seperate instance for every zone, and there's two issue you'll run into. One will be your sql server(initial limit 200 connections), you'll have to expand it to 1000 or so. Second, when you launch, it will pound the bullshit out of your sql server.

I have everything on ssd's, and launch in batches. 6 vm's house roughly 40 zone servers each. Firing off 40 zone servers takes about 5-6min, 6 times. If you launch them all at once it will go slower, stagger the launches. I wouldn't launch more than 40 at a time, and i wouldn't put more than 40 servers per vm(windows gets bitchy about all those windows). The launch of 40(40 applications + 40 restarters), will get laggy visually. I have batch scripts do all this for me.

kasaga
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 12:31 pm

Re: Multiple map servers

Post by kasaga » Fri Feb 05, 2016 9:02 pm

Good information to know will definately up my sql connections, it has been a while since I have worked on this stuff my carple tunnel been acting up, and the last two weeks I have been having shingles sucked.

I have a new test server setup now on ubuntu linux and I have found that the --port command does not function on it. Always tries to use the default port thus causing a unable to bind socket error. No matter which flag I add it simply starts on the default port. For instance ./dsgame --? or --version or --port also starts the server at default port. Looked in the source code under do_init and saw no flag listed for --port but it does work on windows perhaps I'm missing something.

User avatar
kjLotus
Special Guest
Posts: 1813
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 2:16 pm

Re: Multiple map servers

Post by kjLotus » Fri Feb 05, 2016 10:25 pm

there's a check for --port, but I think you need to specify IP too

Post Reply