Page 1 of 1

AH List

Posted: Sun Jun 19, 2016 4:36 am
by buddysievers
Hi again, i use the AH Loader tool for restocking my auction house.
anyone out there have a ffxiah.out file which contains "ALL" item ids so that every item which can be sold/bought at the ah is in stock?
or does anyone knows another ah loader which can do that?

AH_Tool 1.5 gives me some errors and dont have a complete list at all, 1.3 is older so i bet its even more outdatet...
the phyton AH Buyer doesnt work at all for me but im not the only one so thats ok for me.

Re: AH List

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:00 am
by Delaide
Sorry I use the python but in that when I notice something missing from master, I just add it in the price file for the python to use so it adds it next time I load it up.

Re: AH List

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 4:09 pm
by buddysievers
would you mind to make an step by step tutorial on how to get the phyton tool workin?
i did it like in the thread but in the end it didnt worked for me.
its totally confusing and if you are reading the posts after the tutorial there are people which do things
different and some who cant get it to work like me.

Re: AH List

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 8:28 pm
by Delaide
Sorry, I used the setup under this http://adamgagorik.github.io/pydarkstar/# and had it work with no issue.

Re: AH List

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 4:50 am
by buddysievers
I did the same before trying the tutorial in the thread and it didnt worked cus anaconda couldnt get beautiful soup installed...
I will try it again maybe this time i get it to work.

Re: AH List

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 8:31 am
by Delaide

Re: AH List

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 9:49 am
by buddysievers
Thx Delaide! :)

Re: AH List

Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 6:15 pm
by buddysievers
ok this time the installation of the anaconda plugins worked well but i stil cant get it to run.
This wont work for me:
> cd "C:\Server\pydarkstar\bin"
> "C:\Anaconda3" .\scrub.py
there comes and error that C:\Anaconda3 is no method...
any ideas? :?:

edit: attached a screenshot from cmd!

Re: AH List

Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2016 1:18 am
by Delaide
Lets see if this helps.

Here is the batch file I use to start my server + ah:

Code: Select all

@echo off

:: BatchGotAdmin from https://sites.google.com/site/eneerge/scripts/batchgotadmin
:-------------------------------------
REM  --> Check for permissions
>nul 2>&1 "%SYSTEMROOT%\system32\cacls.exe" "%SYSTEMROOT%\system32\config\system"

REM --> If error flag set, we do not have admin.
if '%errorlevel%' NEQ '0' (
    echo Requesting administrative privileges...
    goto UACPrompt
) else ( goto gotAdmin )

:UACPrompt
    echo Set UAC = CreateObject^("Shell.Application"^) > "%temp%\getadmin.vbs"
    echo UAC.ShellExecute "%~s0", "", "", "runas", 1 >> "%temp%\getadmin.vbs"

    "%temp%\getadmin.vbs"
    exit /B

:gotAdmin
    if exist "%temp%\getadmin.vbs" ( del "%temp%\getadmin.vbs" )
    pushd "%CD%"
    CD /D "%~dp0"
:--------------------------------------

rem Login Server
cd "D:\FFXIServer\darkstar"
start DSConnect-server.exe
rem Game Server
start DSGame-server.exe
rem Search Server
start DSSearch-server.exe
cd ..
cd pydarkstar
cd bin
python .\broker.py
This causes it to do the UAE prompt at first command, then it will launch the lobby, game, and search servers. After that, it will start the AH and the AH will stay in this command window until closed.

As you can see from the code, you need to make sure that you're current directory is the pydarkstar/bin folder before running the python .\broker.py command.

As for the scrubber, wouldn't you use the python, not anaconda? Sorry, think I might have set up python differently...

Re: AH List

Posted: Wed Jun 22, 2016 5:33 pm
by buddysievers
thx for the batch file, this UAC check before starting the servers is really nice!
and i think i now know what was wrong.
the setup guide says this:

> cd "C:\path\to\pydarkstar\bin"
> "C:\path\to\python3" .\scrub.py

so i used "C:\Anaconda3" instead of "C:\path\to\python3" what would be "C:\Phyton" or maybe "C:\Phyton3".
but in your batch there is only "phyton" so i guess its an environment variable you used.
i will try this out and maybe it was just that lil differnece.
will keep you updated! :)

edit: ok it was the phyton path which was the bug.
"phyton" as environment variable works were "C:\path\to\phyton" wont work for some reason.
scrubber is running now and i bet all other apps will do the same. :)